Skip to main content
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL AU ORDERS

GLOSSARY

ASCORBYL GLUCOSIDE 

Ascorbyl Glucoside is a highly effective antioxidant, improves collagen synthesis and reduces wrinkles. With its skin-lightening effect, the active ingredient is a popular ingredient for corresponding skin creams and care products.

ASCOPHYLLUM NODOSUM EXTRACT

Seaweed Extract is packed with all your skin's favourite vitamins and minerals, and helps to soothe, soften, and reduce sensitivity. Because seaweed cells are surprisingly similar to skin cells, it protects and maintains your skin's natural balance, defending against irritation.

ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA ) JUICE

Aloe Vera contains vitamins and proteins in the water storage tissue of its leaves. The Aloe Vera gel builds a cooling and protective mucus layer on the skin, which provides and retains moisture.

AVOCADO OIL

The beta carotene, protein, lecithin, fatty acids, and vitamins A, D, and E found in avocado oil help moisturize and protect your skin from damaging UV rays and also increase collagen metabolism.

BASIL OIL

Basil's antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties help heal bacterial and fungal infections and treat scars on the skin. Basil extract purifies skin and unclogs pores, preventing acne, blackheads, and whiteheads. Basil extract is rich in vitamin C, which adds brightness to the skin.

BERGAMOT OIL

Several compounds in bergamot oil have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties for bacterial induced pore clogging and blemishes. It works to stimulate skin cell renewal, redistributing skin pigments for an even and toned completion.

BETAIN

Betaine is a mighty amino acid found in various hair and skincare products. Naturally occuring in the body and often plant derived from sugar beet— Betaine is a humectant that helps the skin stay hydrated, plump, and youthful.

BROCOLI SEED OIL

Broccoli seed oil is high in skin-soothing fatty acids like Omega 6 and 9. These nutrients deliver intense hydration without clogging pores, and also calm irritated, stressed skin. Furthermore, broccoli seed oil is quickly and easily absorbed, and works to lock-in moisture to keep the skin hydrated and resilient.

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS (CALENDULA) EXTRACT

Calendula has antiseptic properties, which are helpful for treating wounds and preventing acne. As a skin conditioner, Calendula Extract stimulates collagen production and it also reduces the occurrence of dry skin. Calendula is a naturally occurring antioxidant.

CAPRILIC

It helps smooth skin and works as an antioxidant. It also binds other ingredients together, and can work as a preservative of sorts to make the active ingredients in cosmetics last longer. 

CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA (MATRICARIA) FLOWER EXTRACT

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract is an extract from the flowers of the Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) plant. It is often used in skin care formulations for it's soothing and anti-inflammatory effects. It has also shown to offer wound healing and natural skin moisturising benefits to the skin.

CITRAL

Citral is a naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and skincare products as a fragrance due to its pleasant citrus scent. It also has the added benefit of having a mild antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect.

CITRUS AURANTIUM AMARA (BITTER ORANGE) FLOWER EXTRACT

Citrus aurantifolia amara is also known as bitter orange, it is native to eastern Asia and southern America, then spread to all over the world with the current of water and by humans. When used in any formulation, bitter orange blossom extract or fruit extract revives and rejuvenates skin with a wide array of actives. Free radical scavenging activity heals the damaged skin and stops further damage by protecting skin from such free radicals. As a result, the skin becomes nourished, healthy, and smoother with the least appearance of visible aging signs. 

COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL

Coconut oil is incredibly beneficial for dry skin. Its emollient properties amp up skin's ability to prevent moisture loss and provide nourishing hydration that softens rough, dry skin.

CYMBOPOGON FLEXUOSUS (LEMONGRASS) OIL 

Organic lemongrass essential oil has purifying properties which make it perfect for skincare. These properties help to remove impurities, detoxify the skin and leave it feeling clean and clear. Antioxidants are good for you as they help to neutralise damaging free radicals, which can be harmful to your skin.

GLYCERIN

Glycerine is a humectant, a type of moisturizing agent that pulls water into the outer layer of your skin from deeper levels of your skin and the air. In skin care products, glycerine is commonly used with occlusive, another type of moisturizing agent, to trap the moisture that it draws into the skin.

GLUCLYCYRRHIZA GLABA (LIQUORICE) ROOT EXTRACT

Licorice root extract can be very effective in treating hyperpigmentation. It works by inhibiting the production of melanin *aka pigment*. This can help to lighten skin spots and even out your overall skin tone.

HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) OIL 

Helianthus annuus seed oil comes from compressing the seeds of a plant most commonly known as a sunflower. In skincare, it is mainly used as an emollient agent in cosmetic products. Skin benefits of sunflower oil include: improving skin hydration and providing antioxidant protection.

LIMNANTHES ALBA (MEADOWFOAM) SEED OIL 

When applied to the skin, meadowfoam seed oil acts as an emollient, sealing in moisture and keeping the skin soft and supple. Balances sebum production: "Ingredients like meadowfoam seed oil help to balance our skin's natural sebum production, keeping it from being too dry or too oily.

LIMONENE

Like most volatile fragrance components, limonene also has strong antioxidant benefits and has also been shown to calm skin; however, when exposed to air these highly volatile antioxidant compounds oxidise and become capable of sensitising skin.

LINALOOL

Linalool is a terpene alcohol, which is a type of fragrant hydrocarbon. This alcohol is found in a wide variety of flowers and spice plants. It’s mostly known for its fragrant, flowery, slightly spicy scent. Over 200 different plants produce linalool, but it’s primarily sourced from plants in the mint family, as well as from cinnamon, rosewood, citrus fruits, lavender.  The main reason linalool is often used in skincare is for fragrance. Linalool has fresh, floral scent that can improve the smell of skincare products. It can also has anti-inflammatory properties that may help soothe and calm the skin. 

LONICERA CAPRIFOLIUM (HONEYSUCKLE) FLOWER EXTRACT

Honeysuckle is filled with saponins and flavonoids making it rich in antioxidants. This creates a skin barrier against free radicals that damage and age the skin. Its antiseptic abilities also make it a natural way to cleanse skin while evening out skin tone and reducing dullness.

OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) FRUIT OIL

Olive Oil contains antioxidant polyphenols, tocopherols (types of vitamin E) and carotenoids and it's one of the best plant sources of skin-identical emollient, Squalene. Overall, a great option for dry skin.

OENOTHERA BIENNIS (EVENING PRIMROSE) OIL

Evening primrose oil (EPO) comes from the seeds of the Oenothera biennis plant, which grows in North America and parts of Europe. The Oil offers several skin benefits, such as improves hydration and elasticity, reduces wrinkles and fine lines, soothes itchy, dry, and irritated skin. It also regulates sebum production and can treat and prevent breakouts.

OLEA EUROPAEA  (OLIVE) LEAF EXTRACT 

Using olive leaf extract for skin treatment can reduce inflammation, repair damage, nourish and hydrate skin while also slowing the effects of ageing. Combined with other hydrating, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant ingredients, olive leaf extract can be a powerful ally in the fight to protect your skin.

PANAX GINSENG ROOT EXTRACT

Research has shown that topical application of ginseng root boosts skin hydration, diminishes rough texture, helps fade uneven skin tone, and help visibly improve wrinkles by working within skin to bolster its natural firmness. Ginseng has so many beneficial qualities that it can aid most skin types in improving dullness to puffiness. Because of its antioxidant qualities, it is particularly good as part of an anti-aging regimen.

PANTHENOL (VITAMIN B5)

Panthenol acts as a skin protectant with anti-inflammatory properties. It can help improve skin's hydration, elasticity, and smooth appearance. It also soothes: irritated skin conditions.

PODOCARPUS ELATUS (ILLAWARRA PLUM) FRUIT EXTRACT

Illawarra Plum Fruit antioxidants have many health benefits including prevention of cancer development. The native Australian bush fruit Illawarra plum has a high content of anthocyanin-rich phenolics, with an antioxidant capacity at levels higher than most fruits. 

PROPANEDIOL

Propanediol refers to a colourless, three-carbon-diol liquid glycol extracted from corn sugar. It is a natural and safer substitute for the popular propylene glycol, known to cause skin irritation. In many skincare products, propanediol functions as a humectant. When used in any skincare products, it tends to pull the moisture from the air around you and lock it in your skin. This makes your skin smooth and healthy.

PYRUS MALUS FRUIT (APPLE) EXTRACT

Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract, commonly known as Apple Extract, is great for two things: anti-aging and skin-smoothing. It is high in antioxidants to protect your skin from free radicals, and to help it maintain youthful elasticity for longer.

RETINYL PALMITATE  (VITAMIN A)

Normalises cell function and enables good collagen and elastin production and pigment control. It stimulates skin repair, increases skin thickness and spurs on cell renewal. Vitamin A is also an effective acne treatment, decreasing enlarged pores and improving skin texture and tone.

RICE BRAN OIL

Rice bran oil has a slight ability to brighten the look of your skin, helping to reduce the appearance of dark spots and smooth skin tone. Antioxidants like beta-carotene and lycopene protect from environmental stressors, and enzymes like CoQ10 provide active components that help it maintain its youthful glow.

ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF EXTRACT

This powerful herb has superior antioxidant strength, making it a favourite in the preservation of food and cosmetics. Rosemary extract is used to slow microbial growth on food and prevents oxidation of oils in skin care formulations.

SACCHARIDE ISOMERATE

This water-based active ingredient is safe for topical application on all types of skin. It naturally boosts the production on hyaluronic acid in the body, thereby fighting early signs of ageing of skin and hair. Saccharide Isomerate is well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients.

SALIX ALBA (WILLOW) BARK EXTRACT

Derived from the bark of the willow tree, Willow Bark Extract has been used for centuries to soothe irritated skin. Containing salicin, from which salicylic acid is derived—this versatile ingredient is both anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, clearing pores and alleviating acne and irritation.

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) OIL

Jojoba Oil is the liquid wax found in the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant. Its structure is different than most other oils because it is biocompatible. That means it absorbs into the skin really easily. It's rich in vitamin E, zinc, iodine, and other nourishing antioxidants, and it works like a humectant.

SODIUM HOULORONATE

This ingredient is a form of hyaluronic acid that can enter the deep layers of your skin. Here, it attracts moisture and reduces inflammation. When applied topically, sodium hyaluronate is excellent for reducing dryness and wrinkles.

SQUALANE

Squalane is a natural component of sebum, it strengthens the skin barrier and helps the skin to retain moisture. It also helps your skin stay clean of impurities and pollutants. Squalane-based moisturizers are ideal for every skin type, but especially for dry skin.

TERMINALLA FERDINANDIANA (KAKADU PLUM) FRUIT EXTRACT

Kakadu Plum: This super fruit is one of the most natural and stabilized forms of vitamin C and a great source of antioxidants. It helps brighten and restore the skin, as well as reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

THYMUS VULGARIS (THYME) EXTRACT

Thymus vulgaris (thyme) as a traditional medicinal plant has been reported to exert antimicrobial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory effects.

TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E)

Optimises penetration of vitamin A and is a powerful antioxidant. Helps to reduce UV caused damage in skin, helps nourishing and protecting your skin from damage caused by free radicals.

TRITICUM VILGARE (WHEAT GERM) OIL 

It is used in many natural, herbal formulations as it is highly nourishing and moisturising for mature, aging and excessively dry skin. Wheat Germ Oil is well known for its humectant property, which seals the moisture into the skin and helps in removing excess sebum or oil production that leads to acne.

VITISIS VINIFERA (GRAPE) SEED OIL

Grapeseed oil contains a powerful antioxidant ingredient called proanthocyanidin. This antioxidant evens out skin tone when it’s used on your skin consistently.

XANTHAN GUM

Xanthan gum is used as a thickening agent and a stabilizer to prevent products from separating in cosmetics and food. It creates a gel-like texture and is also used as a carrier agent. It allows for a smooth, even application when used cosmetically.